Sotto vs Flit: Which One-Time Mac Dictation App?

Flit is the new challenger in local Mac dictation: a $19 launch license (first 50 sold, $49 after) for up to 2 Macs with 12 months of updates, or $59 for lifetime updates. Sotto is $49 once for up to 3 Macs with all future updates included. Both hold a key, talk and get formatted text in any app — both fully offline. The decision comes down to launch pricing versus the long-run update math.

TL;DR

SottoPick Sotto

If you want 3 Macs and lifetime updates included, with an assistant and API on top.

$49 one-time, 3 Macs

F
Pick Flit

If the $19 launch license is still available and two Macs with yearly-renewable updates is enough.

$19 once

Sotto vs Flit: Feature Comparison

Flit details from flit.fyi/pricing and its site, as of October 21, 2026.

Pricing model

Sotto

$49 one-time for up to 3 Macs, all future updates included.

Flit

$19 launch license (first 50, then $49) for up to 2 Macs with 12 months of updates; optional $19/yr renewal after. Lifetime launch price $59 (then $99).

3-year cost

Sotto

$49 total.

Flit

$19 if you skip renewals, $57 if you renew updates each year; $59 for lifetime at the launch price.

Transcription

Sotto

Whisper and Parakeet models on the Neural Engine, offline after a one-time download.

Flit

Local models, fully offline; network used only for downloads and updates.

Platforms

Sotto

macOS 15 Sequoia or later.

Flit

macOS 14 or later, Apple silicon.

Languages

Sotto

90+ via Whisper, plus multilingual Parakeet v3.

Flit

99 languages.

Style rules

Sotto

Always-on rules (grammar, filler words, punctuation, professional tone) and AI Functions.

Flit

Fixed formatting rules, per-app style rules, exact times and commands.

Code dictation

Sotto

AI Functions with your own provider key for rewriting; no repo awareness.

Flit

Indexes your codebase so it spells file and symbol names correctly.

Extras

Sotto

Sotto Assistant (77 Mac tools + your MCP servers), local REST API, CLI, system-audio recording, watch folders, Shortcuts.

Flit

Transcribe tab for audio/video files, counted words and time saved, terminal developer mode.

Why People Compare Sotto and Flit

Update math favors Sotto long-term

Flit's launch license includes 12 months of updates, then an optional $19 per year to keep them coming. Over three years that is $57 — close to Sotto's $49, which includes updates for life and covers one more Mac.

Launch pricing is a limited window

Flit's $19 and $59 prices apply to the first 50 licenses. After that, Personal is $49 and Lifetime is $99 — at which point Sotto's $49 with lifetime updates undercuts both.

Two very different products beyond dictation

Flit is focused: dictation, code awareness and file transcription. Sotto is a platform: dictation plus a voice assistant with 77 Mac tools, a local REST API and automation hooks.

Flit Pricing vs Sotto Pricing

Flit prices as listed on flit.fyi/pricing as of October 21, 2026.

PlanPriceBilling
Sotto$49 onceOne-time
Flit Personal (launch)$19 onceone-time
Flit Lifetime (launch)$59 onceone-time

3-Year Cost

AppPlanPrice3-year cost
SottoOne-time license (3 Macs, lifetime updates)$49 once$49
FlitPersonal, launch price$19 once$57 with optional renewals
FlitLifetime, launch price$59 once$59

Prices checked October 21, 2026. Plans change; verify on the vendor's pricing page before buying.

Who Should Pick Sotto vs Flit?

Pick Sotto if

  • You want lifetime updates included at $49
  • You have up to 3 Macs to cover
  • You want the Sotto Assistant, local API and CLI
  • You want 7 cloud transcription and 15 AI provider options

Pick Flit if

  • •You catch the $19 launch license for 2 Macs
  • •You want codebase-aware dictation that knows your symbols
  • •You run macOS 14 on an Apple Silicon Mac
  • •You want per-app exact times and commands

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Flit cheaper than Sotto?

While the launch price lasts, yes: $19 for 2 Macs versus $49 for 3. But Flit's updates renew at $19/yr after the first year, and after the first 50 licenses its price is $49 — the same as Sotto, which includes updates for life.

Does Flit work offline?

Yes. Everything runs on your Mac and the only network use is downloading a model or checking for updates. Sotto's local models work offline too.

Is Flit a subscription?

No. One payment buys the app permanently for up to 2 Macs. The optional $19/yr renewal buys another year of updates, not continued access.

Flit or Sotto for code dictation?

Flit indexes your codebase so it spells identifiers correctly, which Sotto does not do. For general dictation, rewriting with AI Functions and Mac automation, Sotto covers more ground.

Try Sotto Next to Flit

Install Sotto, pick a hotkey, download a local model and dictate in the apps where you already write.

macOS 15+ · Up to 3 Macs · All future updates included