VoiceInk Pricing: One-Time Licenses at $25, $39 and $49

VoiceInk sells one-time licenses: Solo at $25 for one Mac, Personal at $39 for two, and Extended at $49 for three. Every license includes lifetime access, lifetime updates and a 14-day money-back guarantee. There is no subscription and no recurring fee.

VoiceInk runs Whisper and Parakeet models locally on Apple Silicon and works offline. It is also open source (GPL v3), so a free self-built version exists for people comfortable with Xcode. Prices below were checked on tryvoiceink.com/pricing on October 21, 2026.

VoiceInk Plans and Prices

From tryvoiceink.com/pricing, checked October 21, 2026.

PlanPriceBilling
VoiceInk Solo$25 onceone-time
VoiceInk Personal$39 onceone-time
VoiceInk Extended$49 onceone-time

Is VoiceInk free?

Not as a ready-built app. There is a 7-day free trial, and the GPL v3 source code can be compiled yourself for free, but the compiled app requires a license after the trial.

VoiceInk requires an Apple Silicon Mac with macOS 14.4 or later. The iOS app is free during its beta.

One-time only: no monthly or yearly tiers

VoiceInk has a single pricing model: pay once per Mac count. There is no annual discount to weigh and no lifetime upsell — the license already includes updates for life.

Optional cloud enhancement sends only transcribed text to a provider; the license itself never bills again.

VoiceInk vs Sotto: 3-Year Cost

AppPlanPrice3-year cost
SottoOne-time license (3 Macs, lifetime updates)$49 once$49
VoiceInkExtended (3 Macs)$49 once$49
VoiceInkPersonal (2 Macs)$39 once$39
VoiceInkSolo (1 Mac)$25 once$25

Prices checked October 21, 2026. Plans change; verify on the vendor's pricing page before buying.

Sotto

Compare with Sotto's $49

Sotto is $49 once for up to 3 Macs — the same price as VoiceInk's Extended license, also for 3 Macs. For a single Mac, VoiceInk Solo at $25 is the cheaper one-time option.

Sotto adds the Sotto Assistant (77 Mac tools plus your MCP servers), a local REST API, the CLI and system-audio recording. VoiceInk counters with open source code and a 14-day money-back guarantee.

macOS 15+ · Up to 3 Macs · All future updates included

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does VoiceInk cost?

VoiceInk costs $25 once for one Mac, $39 once for two Macs, or $49 once for three Macs, with lifetime updates and a 14-day money-back guarantee. Prices checked October 21, 2026.

Is VoiceInk a subscription?

No. VoiceInk is a one-time purchase. There is no subscription plan on tryvoiceink.com/pricing.

Is VoiceInk free?

The source code is free to build yourself (GPL v3), and the app has a 7-day trial. The ready-built app itself requires a one-time license after the trial.

VoiceInk or Sotto?

For one Mac, VoiceInk Solo at $25 is the cheapest local dictation license. For up to 3 Macs, both cost $49 once — Sotto adds the Assistant, a local API and more cloud-provider options.